Ponytail Palm

$44.00$184.00

Part of the agave family native to Central and South America, this radiant houseplant isn’t actually a palm tree at all. It’s a type of succulent, which means that it can tolerate periods of drought and enjoys its time basking in the sun.

  • S
  • L
  • Del Mar Jute Basket Del Mar Jute Basket
  • Monterrey Planter Monterrey Planter

Add a seasonal bow and card
Enter the recipient's phone number so we can schedule delivery
Write the message you would like the card to display

Check your zipcode for delivery

Pincode field should not be empty!

Care Details

Thrives in bright spots with lots of indirect light. They can receive a few hours of direct morning sun but should not be given direct afternoon sun.

Likes the soil to be kept on the drier side. Only water when the top 2-3 inches of soil are dry and discard excess water.

These plants won't usually harm your pets if eaten but it is best to keep them out of reach for good measure.

Like most other succulents, the Ponytail Palm is simple to take care of.

Botanical Name

Beaucarnea Recurvata

Common names

Elephant’s Foot, Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm Tree

  • Healthy, fully-grown plant potted in premium soil and finished with decorative green moss
  • Waterproof planter
  • Plant Care Instructions and Welcome Card
  • After purchase we will contact you within 2 business days to schedule delivery. Deliveries must be scheduled when someone is home so that the plants are not subjected to harsh weather.
  • Delivery starts at $15 based on zip code. 
  • We also provide a curbside pickup option in checkout.

Plant Guarantee

We're confident in our plants, but if yours dies within 30 days, we will replace it for free.

Ready To Display

Our plants are designed, arranged, and ready to be displayed as soon as they get to your home.

Curbside Pickup

Not in our delivery area? We offer curbside pickup too. Choose the option in checkout.

you may also like

what people are saying

Recently Viewed